If you have been arrested in Austin for theft of service or another theft related charge, contact Austin theft defense lawyer Kevin Bennett. Theft of service crime can also occur when a person purposefully re-routes a service that is already being paid for by another customer and uses the service without paying either the company or the other party. Under Title 7, Section 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, someone can face theft of service charges if they attempt to avoid paying for a service they know is available only for compensation and they "intentionally or knowingly secure performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token.". San Antonio Feb. 15, 2012, no pet.). I had an electrical contractor come to my house for an estimate on putting up an electrical fixture. What is Considered Theft of Services in Texas?